Privacy Notice for California Residents

Last updated: January 1, 2020

This Privacy Notice for California residents supplements the other Privacy Notices by Sisense Ltd. and its subsidiaries (collectively, “Sisense”, “we,” “us,” orour”) and applies to Websites visitors, Sisense customers and their users who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws and regulations.  Any terms used in this notice and not otherwise defined shall have the meaning defined in the CCPA and its regulations. 

A . Your Consumer Rights

Your Rights and Choices

California residents have the following rights regarding their personal information:

Right to Request Disclosure of Specific Information 

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information during the past 12 months, upon verifying your identity: 

  • Your personal information that we collected, used, disclosed, or sold. 
  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which we collect personal information.
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

Right to Request Disclosure of Information Sold

  • We did not sell any personal information during the past 12 months. However, had we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose during the past 12 months, you would have the right to request the we disclose, upon verifying your identity: 
    • The categories of personal information that we collected about you. 
    • The categories of personal information about you that we sold and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold. 
    • The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose. 

Right to Request Deletion 

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information that we collected from you and retained, unless one of the following exceptions applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between us and you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug computer programs to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you have previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Use that information internally in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information. 

We did not sell any personal information during the past 12 months. However, had we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose during the past 12 months, you would have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information and request that we stop selling your personal information and refrain from doing so in the future.  

Non-Discrimination

You have the right not to be discriminated against because you exercised any of your CCPA rights, except as permitted by the CCPA. Accordingly, we may not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may charge our customers a different price or rate or provide our customers different levels or qualities of goods or services if the difference is reasonably related to the value provided to our customers by their personal data. We may, in certain circumstances, offer financial incentives, including payments to consumers as compensation for the collection of personal information, the sale of personal information, or the deletion of personal information. 

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by doing any of the following:

  • Follow the “click here to unsubscribe” link at the bottom of email messages you received from us (this is the recommended method for making all requests, not only unsubscribe requests). 
  • Visit us at www.sisense.com and send a message via the “Contact Us” section.
  • Call us at:  +1-646-432-1507.
  • Email us at: [email protected] 

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. 

The request must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or your authorized representative of such a person and must describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request for information relation to you. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt.  If we require more time (up to 45 additional days) we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.  If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account.  If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.  Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.  For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.  If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

How to Appoint and Authorized Agent to Make a Request

To appoint an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide the authorized agent written permission to act on your behalf, and the authorized agent should submit this written permission with the request. We will verify the authorized agent’s identity as well as yours. 

This process doesn’t apply if you have provided the authorized agent with power of attorney pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465.

We will deny a request by an agent who does not submit proof that they have been authorized to act on your behalf. 

B. Information We Collect

(1) Business purposes

 We collect personal information for the following business purposes: 

For marketing purposes – We use and access personal information for the purpose of marketing to prospective and current customers, business partners, community members and employment candidates, including maintaining our websites, conducting direct marketing, contacting prospects, customers, partners, and employment candidates, serving online targeted ads, and engaging in similar ordinary and related marketing activities. We may use the information we collect to analyze trends, to administer the Site, and improve our products and services for improving users’ experience on the Site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may use the information that you provided us or that we collected from your activity on the Site in combination with personal information from other sources and use third-party services to infer your region and the organization you are associated with to tailor the content you see, interact with you and to market directly to you. 

We compile and store data and information and generate reports related to our users’ access to and use of our Site and products and services. We may share aggregated statistical information with third parties.

In our products and services – We use and access personal information for the purpose of performing the services requested by our customers on their own behalf as businesses or on behalf of other service providers. This use and access includes verifying and maintaining and improving the quality, safety, and security of our products and services, debugging, detecting security incidents, auditing, maintaining business relationships such as providing service notices and billing.  contacting our customers and business partners, and complying with legal requirements and protecting our rights related to our agreements with our customers. We may use the Customer’s contact and billing address to send the Customer offers and promotional information. We may also share information with third parties in the circumstances described below. 

(2) Categories of information we collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device, not including publicly available information (“personal information”) from visitors to our Site and from other sources for marketing purposes and in our products and services. 

In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category of Information For Marketing purposesIn our products and services
“Identifiers” is defined as data such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier Internet Protocol address (IP Address), email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.  IP Addresses, unique personal identifiers associated with devices and browsers, email addresses, names, phone numbers, and account name on our website. The real name, username, email address, passwords, and unique ID of registered Users of the software. 
“Personal information” is defined as categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual, including, but not limited to, his or her name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. “Personal information” does not include publicly available information that is lawfully made available to the general public rom federal, state, or local government records. Your activity on our Site and on other website; Information you provide us or share publicly through our Site, your inferred geographic location; your inferred organizational affiliation and position; information about you provided by marketing partners and tools, such as data enrichment tools, lead providers, advertising networks and publishers, and event organizers. 
User names and identifiers, any personal information about users that is shared with us, and any personal information of individuals if contained in a Customer’s data. 
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law. These may include information, in addition to the categories listed above, such as passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, genetic information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. None.Any characteristics of protected classifications of individuals if contained in a Customer’s data.
Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. Your interest in our product, and your interest in other products and services disclosed by you to us or inferred by your browsing activity.We process your commercial information as our customer; any Customer commercial information contained in a Customer’s data.
Biometric information.
None. 
Any biometric information of individuals if contained in a Customer’s data.
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.
Your activity on our Site, information you enter on our Site, web traffic information on other sites, clicks on ads, views and downloads of content posted on our behalf on other sites. 
Your activity using our products and services and system activity and logs of our products and services; any internet or other electronic network activity of individuals if contained in a Customer’s data.
Geolocation data.
Your inferred region if you visit our site. Information about your region you disclose to us or to our marketing partners.  Geolocation information you provide us, your and your users’ inferred location, and geolocation data associated with individuals if a Customer uses the mapping features of the Services with its data.
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
We may record the audio and video of marketing calls with us.  Any audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information if contained in a Customer’s data.
Professional or employment-related information.
We may collect your organizational affiliation and position. If you visit our website as an employment candidate, we collect information you submit and your activity on the Site.Any professional or employment-related information if contained in a Customer’s data. 
Education information, defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99).
If you visit our Site as an employment candidate we collect the education record you provide us.Any education information if contained in a Customer’s data. 
Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this subdivision to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, preferences, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.
some of the information identified above is inferred using date enrichment tools. We may infer from your data factors that suggest your interest in our products, services, or employment with us.Any inferences drawn from a Customer’s data  

(3) Categories of sources of personal information

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

For Marketing Purposes 

We collect information from users visiting our websites themselves as well as their activity on the websites. 

We also collect information for marketing purposes from various marketing partners and third-party tools, such as data enrichment tools and databases, social media, lead providers, advertising networks, third-party content publishers, and event organizers. 

In our Products and Services

When a Sisense customer uses our products and services, Sisense may have access to their data as well as metadata relating to their data and their use of the products and services (such as activity log data and metadata). If a Customer’s data includes personal information, Sisense may have access or exposure to personal information. Examples of situations where Sisense may have access or exposure to Customer data include:

  • When a customer uploads data to our online services or cloud-hosted features of the Sisense software, or provides us access credentials to their data warehouse, our authorized system administrators have access to the customer data. 
  • When a Customer shares a screen showing their data on a business consulting call to help it evaluate or use the Sisense Software, your Personal Information may be revealed to us. 
  • When a Customer submits a file containing its data to our support help desk to resolve a Software issue, your data may be included in such data. 
  • We have ongoing access to the Sisense Cloud environments on which our Customers run the Sisense software to host and process their data. If you are an authorized user of the Sisense software on the Sisense Cloud, the software stores your user ID and password on the Sisense Cloud environment. 

If you interact with us as a Customer or on behalf of a Customer, we have your name, contact information, billing address, and any other information you provided us. 

Categories of third parties with whom we share personal information 

For Marketing Purposes 

We may disclose personal information collected for marketing purposes to third parties in the following circumstances:

We may disclose personal information to third-party marketing tools and services in order to provide us marketing-related services. 

We may disclose personal information to anyone exercising their legal authority if the information is required by law in order to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities. In addition, we will share information in response to legal process, court orders, subpoenas, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

We may share your personal information with trusted third-party partners who need to have access to the information for the purpose of providing website related services to us and operation the websites.

If we have your permission to do so.

Information collected from users of the websites may be transferred as part of or in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our stock and/or assets relating to the business conducted through the websites or other corporate change, including, during the course of any due diligence process. 

Information collected in our products and services

We rely on trusted service providers to power some of our products and services (See our list of Service Providers) We may also use outsourced personnel to perform technical and support functions that may involve access to customer data. 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties under the following circumstances and for the following purposes:

With your permission, to provide you the services you request.

We may disclose personal information to anyone exercising their legal authority if the information is required by law in order to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities. In addition, we will share information in response to legal process, court orders, subpoenas, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

If Sisense is acquired by or merged with another company, our rights and permission to access your personal information for the above purposes may be assigned to the new entity.

Personal information sold in the preceding 12 months

We have not sold any categories of personal information in the preceding 12 months. 

Personal Information disclosed in the preceding 12 months

In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed personal information falling within the categories listed above, for the business purposes listed above. 

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time by publishing updates at this website.